Data Protection

We have written this privacy statement (version 05.05.2021-311280543) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. This version, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way. We also want to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible by providing the most concise, technical explanations possible, as is often standard practice on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative, and perhaps there is one or two pieces of information that you did not yet know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and look at further information on third party sites, or simply write us an e-mail. You can find our contact details in the imprint.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on your domain, i.e. everything from the home page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain, we mean, for example, example.de or sampleexample.com.

Even while you are visiting our website right now, our web server – that is the computer on which this website is stored – usually automatically saves data such as:

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the accessed website (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html/)
  • browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • date and time
  • in files called web server log files.

As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not share this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed by authorities in the event of unlawful conduct.

In short, your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not share your data!

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our site knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. Also, the expiration time of a cookie varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

What Types of Cookies Are There?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

We can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic website functionality. For example, it needs these cookies when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only later goes to the checkout. Through these cookies, the shopping cart is not deleted even if the user closes his browser window.

Purpose cookies
These cookies collect info about user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies provide a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you first visit a website, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings.

If you do not want to have cookies in principle, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the Cookie Directives were not implemented as national law. Instead, this directive was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details as part of submitting a form or commenting on the blog, will only be used by us, along with the time and IP address, for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.

We thus use your personal information only to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that such data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal information via email – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your information. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted via email.

According to Article 6  paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

You are generally entitled to the following rights under the provisions of the GDPR:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to communicate in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right, Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/, and for Germany, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we can not conclude from your behavior on this website to your person.

You can learn more about ways to object to this analysis of visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transfer data over the Internet in a tap-proof manner.
This means that the complete transfer of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – no one can “eavesdrop.”

With this, we have implemented an additional layer of security and fulfill data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol  in the top left corner of the browser to the left of the internet address (e.g. beispielseite.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you would like to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to get good links to further information.

WP Statistics Privacy Policy

We use the analytics plugin WP Statistics on our website. This plugin was developed by Veronalabs (5460 W Main St, Verona, NY 13478, United States), an American software company. This plugin provides us with simple statistics on how you, as a user, use our website. In this privacy policy, we go into more detail about the analytics tool and show you what data is stored where and for how long.

What is WP Statistics?

This plugin is an analytics software designed specifically for websites that use the WordPress content management system. WordPress helps us to easily edit our website even without programming knowledge. WP Statistics can collect data about how long you stay on our website, which subpages you visit, how many visitors are on the website or from which website you came to us. No cookies are set by WP Statistics and you cannot be identified as an individual by the data collected.

Why do we use WP Statistics?

With the help of WP Statistics, we get simple statistics that help us make our website more interesting and better for you. Our website and the content, products and/or services offered on it should meet your needs and desires as best as possible. In order to achieve this goal, we naturally need to find out where we should make improvements and changes. The statistics we receive, help us to get one step closer to this goal.

What data is stored by WP Statistics?

WP Statistics does not set cookies and through the data collected, statistics about the use of our website are only generated in an anonymous form. WP Statistics also anonymizes your IP address. You as a person cannot be identified.

Through WP Statistics, visitor data (called Visitos’Data) is collected when your web browser connects to our web server. This data is stored in our database on our server. This includes, for example:

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which is accessed
  • date and time
  • information on country/city
  • number of visitors, coming from a search engine
  • Duration of website visit
  • Clicks on the website

The data will not be shared or sold.

How long and where is the data stored?

All data is stored locally on our web server. The data will be stored on our web server until it is no longer needed for the purposes listed above.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to information, correction or deletion and restriction of processing of your personal data at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time.

We have now provided you with the most important information about data processing by WP Analytics. Due to the fact that the plugin does not use cookies and the data is stored locally in the web server for statistical analysis, your data is handled very carefully here. If you want to learn more about WP Analytics, you should take a look at their privacy policy at https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/.

Jetpack Privacy Policy

We use the WordPress plug-in Jetpack on our website. Jetpack is software that provides us with web analytics, among other things. Jetpack is operated by the company Automattic (Inc. 132 Hawthorne Street San Francisco, CA 94107, USA), which uses the technology of the company Quantcast (Inc., 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA) for this product. The integrated tracking tool also collects, stores and processes personal data from you. What exactly this data is, why we use Jetpack and how you can prevent this data storage, we show you in this privacy policy.

What is Jetpack?

Jetpack is a plug-in for WordPress websites with many different features and modules. All these tools help us to make our website more beautiful, more secure and welcome more visitors here. So through the tool also related posts can be displayed, content can be shared and moreover Jetpack can also improve the loading speed of our website. All the features are hosted and provided by WordPress.

Why do we use Jetpack?

It is crucial for us that you feel comfortable on our website and find what you are looking for. We can only be successful if you are satisfied with our service. And in order for us to know how and where we can still improve our website, we need information. Through Jetpack, we can see how often and how long you spend on a single web page, for example, or which buttons you like to click. With the help of this information, we can improve our website and adapt it to your wishes and preferences.

What data is stored by Jetpack?

Specifically through the built-in tracking tool WordPress.com statistics, Jetpack also collects, stores and processes personal data from you. In order for the Jetpack tool to work, Jetpack sets a cookie in your browser when you open a web page that has components of the tool built in. The collected data is synced with Automattic and stored there.

In addition to IP address (anonymized before storage) and user behavior data, this includes, for example, browser type, unique device identifier, preferred language, dates and times of page entry, operating system and mobile network information. Jetpack uses this information to improve its own services and offerings and to gain better insights into the use of its own service. Furthermore, the following data can also be synchronized and stored:

  • For Google Ads customers, the email address and physical address of the account are synchronized
  • Successful and unsuccessful login attempts. This also stores your IP address and user agent
  • The user IDs, usernames, email addresses, roles and capabilities of registered users. But no passwords are stored
  • The user ID of users who make changes on the site
  • Twitter username, if configured with Jetpack

For data storage, Jetpack also uses cookies. Below, we show you a few selected, example cookies that Jetpack uses:

Name: eucookielaw
Value: 1613651061376311280543-6
Purpose: Stores the status of the user’s consent to use cookies.
Expiration date: after 180 days

Name: tk_ai
Value: 0
Purpose: This cookie stores a randomly generated anonymous ID. It is only used within the administration area to track general analytics.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: tk_tc
Value: E3%2BgJ1Pw6iYKk%2Fvj311280543-3
Purpose: This is a so-called referral cookie. This is used to analyze the connection between WooCommerce and a website with Jetpack plugin.
Expiration date: after session end

Note: Jetpack uses many different cookies. Which cookies are actually used depends on the one hand on the Jetpack features used and on the other hand on your actions on the websites with integrated Jetpack plug-in. At https://de.jetpack.com/support/cookies/ you can see a list of possible cookies that Jetpack uses.

How long and where is the data stored?

Amattic stores the collected data until it is no longer used for its own services. Beyond this period, the data is kept only if the company is required to do so for legal reasons. Web server logs such as your IP address, browser type and operating system are deleted after about 30 days. The data is stored on the company’s American servers.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

As mentioned above, Jetpack uses cookies to store data. If you do not want Jetpack to collect data from you in the future, you can request an “opt-out” cookie at https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/. Quantcast will set this cookie and thus no visitor data will be stored from you. This is the case until you delete this cookie again.

Alternatively, however, you can simply manage, disable or delete cookies yourself in your browser as you see fit. Depending on the browser type, cookie management works slightly differently. Here are the most common browsers and the corresponding instructions.

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: deleting and managing cookies

If you want to learn more about Jetpack’s or Automattic’s privacy policy and data processing, we recommend that you read their privacy policy at https://automattic. com/privacy/, the Cookie Policy at https://automattic.com/cookies/ and also the information page at https://jetpack.com/support/what-data-does-jetpack-sync/. We hope we were able to give you a good insight into Jetpack’s data processing.

Email Marketing

Of course, we want to stay in touch with you and always present you with the most important news about our company. To do this, we use, among other things, e-mail marketing, an essential part of our online marketing. Provided you agree to it or it is permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, e-mails or other notifications. When we use the term “newsletter” in the following text, we primarily mean emails sent on a regular basis.

How do you sign up for our email marketing?

If you want to participate in our email marketing (usually via newsletter), you usually just need to sign up with your email address. To do this, you fill out an online form and submit it. However, it may also happen that we ask you for your salutation and name, for example, so that we can also write to you personally.

Basically, signing up for newsletters works with the help of the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an e-mail through which you confirm the newsletter registration. This ensures that the e-mail address belongs to you and that no one has registered with a third-party e-mail address. We or a notification tool we use logs each individual subscription. This is necessary so that we can also prove the legally correct registration process. As a rule, the time of registration, the time of the registration confirmation and your IP address are stored. In addition, it is also logged when you make changes to your stored data.

How long may we store your email address?

If you unsubscribe your email address from our email/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years based on our legitimate interests so that we can still prove your consent at the time. We may only process this data if we need to defend against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us consent to subscribe to the newsletter, you can submit an individual deletion request at any time. If you permanently object to consent, we reserve the right to store your email address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course also keep your email address.

On what legal basis do we conduct email marketing?

The sending of our newsletter is based on your consent. That is, we may only send you a newsletter if you have actively signed up for it beforehand. If consent is not necessary, then the newsletter dispatch is based on the legitimate interest in direct marketing, provided this is legally permitted. Even if we commission a service provider, this happens on the basis of our legitimate interest. We record your registration process so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

What is in our newsletters?

Of course, we don’t want to bother you in any way with our newsletters. That’s why we really always try to provide only relevant and interesting content. For example, you will learn more about our company, our services or products. Since we are also always improving our offers, you will also always find out via our newsletter when there is news or we are currently offering special, lucrative promotions.

When we use a service provider that offers a professional mailing tool for our email marketing, we do so in order to provide you with fast and secure newsletters.

What data is stored?

When you become a subscriber to our newsletter through our website, you confirm by email that you are a member of an email list. In addition to IP address and email address, your name, address and phone number may also be stored. However, only if you agree to this data storage. In addition, information about your device or your preferred content on our website may be stored. You can find out more about the storage of data when you visit a website in the section “Automatic data storage”.

For information about specific email marketing services, see the following sections, if any.

How can I cancel my subscription?

You have the option to cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. To do this, you only need to revoke your consent to the newsletter subscription. This usually takes only a few minutes or a few clicks. Most of the time, you will find a link directly in our newsletter to cancel the subscription. If you really can’t find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by mail and we will cancel your newsletter subscription.

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. In this way, we want to draw more people’s attention to the high quality of our offerings on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use the conversion tracking of the company Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article, we will go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored in the process and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads conversion tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online sector, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get an accurate overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That’s why we use Google Ads’ conversion tracking tool.

But what is a conversion actually? A conversion occurs when you go from being a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This happens whenever you click on our ad and subsequently perform another action, such as visiting our website. With Google’s conversion tracking tool, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, it allows us to see if products are purchased, services are used, or if users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites as well. The goal is to ensure that our advertising campaigns really reach only those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then make a conversion. Through this data, we can calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. We can furthermore use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is stored with Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. Now, when you click on one of our Google Ads ads, the cookie “Conversion” is stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device by a Google domain. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here is the data of the most important cookies for Google’s conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ311280543-3
Purpose: This cookie stores every conversion you make on our site after coming to us through a Google Ad.
Expiration date: after 3 months

name: _gac
value: 1.1558695989. EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to track various actions on our website.
Expiration date: after 3 months

Note: The cookie _gac only appears in conjunction with Google Analytics. The above enumeration does not claim to be exhaustive, as Google repeatedly uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you browse our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that you found us through our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. The conversion tracking of Google Ads can be further refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google displays in various locations on the web, cookies named “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information from analytics.js is stored with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which the automatic tagging of Google Ads has been set up. Unlike cookies set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We receive a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we want to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data further. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies named “Conversion” and “_gac” (which is used in conjunction with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option to not participate in Google Ads’ conversion tracking. If you disable the Google conversion tracking cookie through your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. For each browser, this works slightly differently. Here are the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 will also disable all “advertising cookies”. Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies, you are not preventing the ads, only the personalized ads.

Please note that when using this tool, data about you may be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

If you want to learn more about Google’s privacy practices, we recommend Google’s general privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Facebook privacy policy

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. Below we provide an overview of the different Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook tools?

Among many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools.” This is the official name of Facebook. However, since the term is hardly known, we have chosen to call them simply Facebook Tools. Among them are:

  • Facebook pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as. e.g. the “Like” or “Share” button)
  • Facebook login
  • Account Kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform Integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentations
  • Technologies and Services

Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the ability to obtain information about user activity outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We want to show our services and products only to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to show users suitable ads, Facebook needs information about people’s wants and needs. Thus, the company is provided with information about user behavior (and contact data) on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable customized advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Data about your behavior on our website is called “event data” by Facebook. This is also used for measurement and analytics services. Facebook can thus generate “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analytics give us better insight into how you use our services, website or products. As a result, we use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, social plug-ins allow you to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data is stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) may be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, phone number, and IP address may be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data it itself has from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is sent to Facebook, it undergoes a process called “hashing.” This means that a data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to contact data, “event data” is also transmitted. “Event data” refers to that information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event data” may also be associated with contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process mentioned earlier, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to deliver ads in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses event data when it has been aggregated with other data (collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses this event data for security, privacy, development, and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools you use and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. We go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies in the descriptions of each Facebook tool. You can also learn general information about Facebook cookie usage at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Basically, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers spread around the world where its data is stored. Customer data, however, is deleted within 48 hours after it has been matched with its own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

Complete deletion of data only occurs if you delete your Facebook account completely. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Click Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook Information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and deletion.”

4) Now select “Delete account” and then click “Continue and delete account”

5) Now enter your password, click “Next” and then click “Delete account”

The storage of data that Facebook receives via our site is done, among other things, via cookies (e.g. for social plugins). In your browser, you can disable, delete or manage individual or all cookies. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: deleting and managing cookies

If you generally don’t want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow it or not.

Please note that when you use this tool, data about you may be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

We hope we have brought you closer to the most important information about the use and data processing by Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we encourage you to review the data policies at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Facebook Social Plug-ins Privacy Statement

On our website, so-called social plug-ins of the company Facebook Inc. are installed. You can recognize these buttons by the classic Facebook logo, such as the “Like” button (the hand with raised thumb) or by a clear “Facebook Plug-in” label. A social plug-in is a small part of Facebook that is integrated into our site. Each plug-in has its own function. The most commonly used functions are the well-known “Like” and “Share” buttons.

The following social plug-ins are offered by Facebook:

  • “Save” button
  • “Like” button, share, send, and quote
  • Page plug-in
  • Comments
  • Messenger plug-in
  • Embedded posts and video player
  • Group plug-in

On https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins you can get more information on how each plug-in is used. We use the social plug-ins on the one hand to provide you with a better user experience on our site, and on the other hand because it allows Facebook to optimize our advertisements.

If you have a Facebook account or have visited facebook.com before, Facebook has already set at least one cookie in your browser. In this case, your browser sends information to Facebook via this cookie as soon as you visit our site or interact with social plug-ins (e.g. the “Like” button)

The information obtained is deleted or anonymized again within 90 days. According to Facebook, this data includes your IP address, which web page you visited, the date, time, and other information pertaining to your browser

To prevent Facebook from collecting a lot of data during your visit to our website and connecting it with Facebook data, you must log out (log off) from Facebook while you are visiting the website.

If you are not logged in to Facebook or do not have a Facebook account, your browser will send less information to Facebook because you have fewer Facebook cookies. Nevertheless, data such as your IP address or which website you visit may be transmitted to Facebook. We would still like to explicitly point out that we do not know exactly about the exact content of the data. However, we try to inform you as best as possible about the data processing according to our current state of knowledge. You can also read about how Facebook uses the data in the company’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

At a minimum, the following cookies are set in your browser when you visit a website with Facebook social plug-ins:

Name: dpr
Value: not specified
Purpose: This cookie is used to make the social plug-ins on our website work.
Expiration date: after session end

name: fr
value: 0jieyh4311280543c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0. Bde09j
Purpose: Also the cookie is necessary for the plug-ins to work properly.
Expiration date:: after 3 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test, even if you are not a Facebook member

If you are logged into Facebook, you can change your ad settings yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen . If you are not a Facebook user, you can go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/to basically manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the option to disable or enable providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook’s privacy practices, we recommend checking out the company’s own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Payment provider

We use online payment systems on our website that allow us and you a secure and smooth payment process. In the process, personal data may, among other things, be sent to the respective payment provider, stored and processed there.

So, in the context of contractual or legal relationships, because of legal obligations and on the basis of legitimate interest, we also offer other payment service providers in addition to banking/credit institutions. The privacy statements of the individual payment providers (such as Amazon Payments, Apple Pay or Discover) will provide you with a detailed overview of data processing and data storage. In addition, if you have any questions about data protection-related topics, you can always contact the responsible parties.

What is a payment processor?

Payment providers are online payment systems that allow you to place an order through online banking. In this case, the payment processing is carried out by the payment provider you have chosen. We then receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN. There are hardly any banks left that do not offer or accept such payment methods.

Why do we use payment providers on our website?

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online store so that you feel comfortable on our site and take advantage of our offers. We know that your time is precious and especially payment processes must work quickly and smoothly. For these reasons we offer you various payment providers. You can choose your preferred payment provider and thus pay in the usual manner.

What data is stored?

Which data exactly is processed, depends of course on the respective payment provider. But basically, data such as name, address, bank data (account number, credit card number, passwords, TANs, etc.) are stored. These are necessary data to be able to carry out a transaction at all. In addition, any contractual data and user data, such as when you visit our website, what content you are interested in or which sub-pages you click on, may also be stored. Your IP address and information about the computer you are using are also stored by most payment providers.

The data is usually stored and processed on the servers of the payment providers. We as the website operator do not receive this data. We are only informed whether the payment worked or not. For identity and credit checks, it may happen that payment providers forward data to the appropriate body. For all payment transactions, the business and data protection principles of the respective provider always apply. Therefore, please always take a look at the general terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the payment provider. You also have the right to have data deleted or corrected at any time. Please contact the respective service provider regarding your rights (right of revocation, right to information and right to be affected).

For information about specific payment providers, if any, see the sections below.

PayPal privacy policy

We use the online payment service PayPal on our website. The service provider is the American company PayPal Inc. The company responsible for the European area is PayPal Europe (S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg). To learn more about the data processed through the use of PayPal, please see the Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Instant Transfer Privacy Policy

We offer on our website the payment method “Sofortüberweisung” of the company Sofort GmbH for cashless payment. Sofort GmbH has belonged to the Swedish company Klarna since 2014, but has its headquarters in Germany, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany.

If you decide to use this payment method, among other things, personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH or Klarna, stored and processed there. With this data protection text, we give you an overview of the data processing by Sofort GmbH.

What is an “Sofortüberweisung”?

Instant transfer is an online payment system that allows you to place an order via online banking. In this case, the payment processing is carried out by Sofort GmbH and we immediately receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN. Only a few banks do not yet support this payment method.

Why do we use “Sofortüberweisung” on our website?

Our goal with our website and integrated online store is to provide you with the best possible service. This includes not only the overall experience on the website and in addition to our offers, but also a smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use “Sofortüberweisung” as a payment system.

What data is stored by “Sofortüberweisung”

When you make an instant transfer through the Sofort/Klarna service, data such as name, account number, bank code, subject, amount and date are stored on the company’s servers. We also receive this information via the payment confirmation.

As part of the account coverage check, Sofort GmbH checks whether your account balance and overdraft facility cover the payment amount. In some cases, it also checks whether Sofort transfers have been made successfully in the last 30 days. In addition, your user identification (such as user number or contract number) in abbreviated (“hashed”) form and your IP address are collected and stored. In the case of SEPA transfers, the BIC and IBAN are also stored.

According to the company, no other personal data (such as account balances, turnover data, drawing limits, account lists, cell phone number, authentication certificates, security codes or PIN/TAN) is collected, stored or passed on to third parties.

Instant transfer also uses cookies to make its own service more user-friendly. When you order a product, you will be redirected to the Sofort or Klarna website. After successful payment, you will be redirected to our thank you page. Here the following three cookies are set:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7311280543-5
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiration date: after browser session ends

Name: User[user_cookie_rules] Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie stores your consent to the use of cookies.
Expiration date: after 10 years

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.69759879.1589470706
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the cookie _ga to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish the website visitors. Here it is a cookie from Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Note: The cookies listed here do not claim also completeness. It can always be that Sofortüberweisung also uses other cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

All data collected will be stored within the legal obligation to keep records. This obligation can last between three and ten years.

Klarna/Sofort GmbH attempts to store data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). If data is transferred outside the EU/EEA, data protection must be in compliance with the GDPR and the country must be in an adequacy decision of the EU.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You can withdraw your consent for Klarna to process personal data at any time. You also always have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. To do so, you can simply contact the company’s data protection team by emailing datenschutz@sofort.com.

Possible cookies that Sofortüberweisung uses can be managed, deleted or disabled in your browser. Depending on your preferred browser, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: deleting and managing cookies

If you want to learn more about the data processing by the “Sofortüberweisung” of the company Sofort GmbH, we recommend the privacy policy at https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html.

All text is copyrighted.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator from AdSimple

Translated with DeepL.text